Incompatible browser

It appears you are using an incompatible browser.
Obtain more information on supported browsers

If you continue browsing, errors may occur in the page which will impede smooth functioning Continue to browse

Documentation

Before travelling, all passengers must find out about the documents required for their destination. These documents vary depending on the origin, destination and date, so it is advisable to check before travelling.
You must also check whether you meet the medical requirements for entering the country.

The official IATA website provides information on the documents and vaccinations needed by nationality for your journey: http://travelcentre.iata.org

Documentation

Below is a summary of the basic documents required for tourist visits to the most popular destinations.

Spanish Nationals

Domestic flights

National ID card or passport

Driving licence issued in Spain

Schengen Destinations

info

Schengen Destinations

  • Germany Austria
  • Belgium
  • Denmark
  • Spain
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Greece
  • Netherlands
  • Hungary
  • Iceland (non-EU)
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein (non-EU)
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Norway (non-EU)
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Czech Republic
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland (non-EU)

National ID card or valid passport

EU / Non-Schengen

National ID card or valid passport

Non-EU / Non-Schengen

Passport

Visa if required

USA and Puerto Rico

ESTA authorisation

Passport

Return ticket

Funds to cover entire stay

More info

Brazil

Passport

Return ticket

Funds to cover entire stay

More info

Cuba

Valid passport and tourist visa (obtained from Embassies, Consulates, or authorised agencies)

All visitors must have travel insurance, obtained in the country of origin, to cover any and all medical expenses that may be incurred.

United Kingdom

National ID card or valid passport

Nationals of the European Union

plus Andorra, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland.

Domestic flights

National ID card or passport

Driving licence issued in Spain

Valid residence permit from Schengen state

Schengen Destinations

info

Schengen Destinations

  • Germany Austria
  • Belgium
  • Denmark
  • Spain
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Greece
  • Netherlands
  • Hungary
  • Iceland (non-EU)
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein (non-EU)
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Norway (non-EU)
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Czech Republic
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland (non-EU)

National ID card or valid passport

EU / Non-Schengen

National ID card or valid passport

Non-EU / Non-Schengen

Passport

Visa if required

USA and Puerto Rico

ESTA authorisation

Passport

Return ticket

Funds to cover entire stay

More info

Brazil

Passport

Return ticket

Funds to cover entire stay

More info

Cuba

Valid passport and tourist visa (obtained from Embassies, Consulates, or authorised agencies)

All visitors must have travel insurance, obtained in the country of origin, to cover any and all medical expenses that may be incurred.

United Kingdom

National ID card or valid passport

Passengers from other countries

Domestic flights

Passport

Visa depending on nationality

Schengen Destinations

info

Schengen Destinations

  • Germany Austria
  • Belgium
  • Denmark
  • Spain
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Greece
  • Netherlands
  • Hungary
  • Iceland (non-EU)
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein (non-EU)
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Norway (non-EU)
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Czech Republic
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland (non-EU)

Passport

Visa depending on nationality or residence permit issued by a Schengen country

EU / Non-Schengen

Passport

Visa depending on nationality

Non-EU / Non-Schengen

Passport

Visa depending on nationality

USA and Puerto Rico

ESTA authorisation

Passport

Return ticket

Funds to cover entire stay

More info

Brazil

Passport

Return ticket

Funds to cover entire stay

More info

Cuba

Valid passport and tourist visa (obtained from Embassies, Consulates, or authorised agencies)

All visitors must have travel insurance, obtained in the country of origin, to cover any and all medical expenses that may be incurred.

United Kingdom

National ID card or valid passport 

Visa depending on nationality

Flights to USA

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (or ESTA) regulations came into effect on 1 August 2008, although it became mandatory on 12 January 2009. As of this date, anybody who wishes to travel to the USA must complete an ESTA application online at least 72 hours prior to travel.

It is the same process that travellers had to follow in the past once they had boarded the plane, when air stewards used to hand out forms to be filled in prior to landing on US soil, which asked for personal information and covered questions relating to personal medical records and reasons for travel.

What to do?

Go to the website https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/and carefully follow the steps indicated. The information you provide over this site will be encrypted and will remain totally confidential. You will need to keep the reference number of the response.

The information is in the official languages of the 34 countries included on the list drawn up by the United States. These are countries whose citizens do not require a visa to enter the US for stays of less than 90 days.

Does the authorisation expire?

The authorisation is valid for 2 years or until your passport has expired (if it expires in less than 2 years). You can go to the website and complete the application without having a plane or boat ticket. With the reference number generated by the system, once you have decided on the dates and booked your trip, you can return to the site, enter this reference number and complete the missing information. You can update your information as many times as necessary provided that you remember your reference number. The time limit for making changes is 72 hours prior to your flight. 

What happens if I need to travel to the US urgently?

Go to the website, fill in the application and wait for the response. You should receive approval in just a few minutes. Otherwise, you will need to contact your nearest United States consulate and request assistance. The Embassy has said that it will be reserving 30 places a day for emergencies. However, they have also said that under no circumstances will emergency visas be granted and therefore it is

recommended that you access the website now.

What should I do if I do not receive ESTA approval?

You should contact the consulate to request a visa. 

Do children need ESTA approval?

Yes, all travellers must have authorisation from the US Government. 

Do I need a receipt?

No, although the Embassy recommends printing your request and the corresponding approval as the system may cause some confusion. 

If I have a current visa, do I need to apply for ESTA?

No. Any citizen with a visa can enter and leave the USA as many times as they wish provided their situation remains unchanged.

Does ESTA guarantee me entry into the USA?

No. It is the border authorities who have the final say.

Flights to Brazil

The Spanish tourists that fly to Brazil from the 2nd of April 2012 will need to have a return ticket, and enough economic resources for their stance on the country while travelling.

The Brazilian authorities will demand:

  • Passport, with at least 6 month validity.
  • Return ticket with date specified.
  • Proof of enough economic resources of at least a minimum of 170 reales ( 80 euros ) per day . In order to proof this , a valid credit card will need to be presented and the last ticket to be able to check the limit.
  • In the case of a hotel accommodation, it will be necessary the paid booking document.
  • In the case of a private home, a letter from the resident of the city will be demanded , informing of the duration of the stance regarding the Spanish resident. The letter will have to be certified in front of a Brazilian notary public together with a residency certificate issued by the resident.
  • Like before, a visa won’t be need it, unless the stance in the city is longer than 90 days or other motives.
  • The greater rigidity in compliance with the requirements of entry will only be applied to Spanish tourists and not to Schengen countries citizens.
  • The new measures have been notified at Spain Brazilian consulates and the Spanish authorities.
  • Individuals who enter the Country or leave him with funds in national or foreign currency with an amount exceeding R $ 10,000.00 (ten thousand reais) or its equivalent in other currencies, shall submit to the unity of the Secretaria da Receita Federal which has jurisdiction over the place of their entry into the Country or their departure from the Country, the statement of values in cash, checks and "traveler's checks" that are porting.
  • (Instruction established by the  Brazil Ministry of Finance, under section III of paragraph 1 of art. 65 of Law No. 9.069/95. Central Bank Resolution No. 2.534/98, conveyed in his art. 1 )

Residents

Passengers whose residence status cannot be verified through the Development Ministry's Automatic Resident Accreditation System must demonstrate their residency status using one of the following:

  • Children under 14 with no ID (DNI) must always travel with a travel census certificate (certificado de empadronamiento para viaje), as it is not possible to check them through the Development Minstry system without a DNI.
  • Spanish, EU and Icelandic, Liechtenstein, Norwegian and Swiss citizens: a travel census certificate issued by the local council, together with ID (DNI) or passport.
  • Non-EU citizens must carry a travel census certificate issued by their local council, together with their Spanish residency card, showing they are related to an EU citizen or a long-term or permanent resident.
  • Members of parliament and senators: official credentials providing evidence of their position.

These documents must be up-to-date at the time of the flight.

 

No documents other than those stated above will be accepted.

 

A national identity card or passport can be used to prove someone's identity, but not their residency status. Air Europa reserves the right to refuse to let any passenger embark if it detects any anomaly, or if the passenger cannot demonstrate their residency through a residence certificate.

 

If the passenger is entitled to a resident's discount, the ID (DNI) or passport they present must be current at the time of the flight.

Large Families

Passengers with a subsidized ticket for a large-family discount must demonstrate this at the airport, through their identification document and current large-family accreditation. Checks will be carried out to ensure that the beneficiary's name matches the name on the ticket.

Children

Accompanied children

- Domestic Flights: Children do not need to carry documentation.

- International Flights: Children must travel with their own ID (DNI) or valid passport. They will also require a visa if required by the destination country.

Children travelling alone

  • The parents or legal guardians of children travelling alone must submit a release form and complete the necessary documentation.
  • The unaccompanied-children service must be requested in advance.