Privacy policy for Peru

We provide you with all the information on personal data protection and conservation carried out by Air Europa.

LEGAL BASIS: You must send your personal data in order to manage your booking or purchase tickets. Failure to provide personal data makes it impossible to process your booking and/or purchase tickets. This processing is not subject to consent, as personal data is essential for the preparation, conclusion and execution of the contractual relationship governing the international passenger carriage service.

RECIPIENTS: The www.aireuropa.com page is hosted by servers located in Spain and owned by AIR EUROPA, meaning an international transfer is necessary for the process of booking and/or purchasing tickets. We hereby notify that Akamai Technologies, Inc., provides server mirroring services at centres in different cities in the United States. These do not store personal data; they merely function as a tool to ease the browsing experience. Air EUROPA hereby informs that, by legal mandate, it can transfer your personal data to the Directorate General of Civil Aeronautics-DGAC, National Migration Authority and Lima Airport Partners. 

ARCO RIGHTS: Send a communication to the address of the data processor or to delegadopd@globalia.com, with the Subject: Exercising ARCO rights. SECURITY: AIR EUROPA is governed by high standards in personal data protection through the application of GDPR, approved by the European Parliament and Council of the European Union. AIR EUROPA protects personal details against accidental loss and unauthorised access, processing or disclosures, in light of the state of technology, the nature of the information stored and the risks the information is exposed to. When we receive your information, we will follow rigorous security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access. The data processor complies with the security measures established in Law No. 29733, the Regulations and Security Directive. CONFIDENTIALITY: Personal data will be treated with absolute confidentiality and will be kept secret. RESPONSIBILITY: The user will be solely responsible for completing the forms.

OWNER OF THE "PASSENGER" DATABASE: Air Europa Líneas Aéreas S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal, with Tax ID A07129430, with address at Polígono Son Noguera, Llucmajor - Baleares- Spain (hereinafter, AIR EUROPA).

DATA PROCESSOR for activities carried out in Peru in accordance with Law no. 29733 and its Regulations: Air Europa Líneas Aéreas S.A., Sucursal del Perú, with Tax ID No. 20512453857, with address at Alfredo Benavides No. 611. Urb. Leuro, Miraflores, Lima, Perú.

PURPOSE: To collect, store, use, transfer and process personal data for managing lists of customers and purchasing and/or booking tickets through www.aireuropa.com. For purchases involving a minor's personal data, AIR EUROPA requires that said data be provided by the parent or legal guardian. The personal data is essential for the preparation, conclusion and execution of the contractual relationship — provision of international passenger carriage service. For this reason, we are exempt from requesting consent for this personal data processing in accordance with articles 14 of Law no. 29733 and 19 of its Regulations. Without prejudice to above, AIR EUROPA commits to guaranteeing the principle of information in accordance with the terms contained in this privacy policy.

USE: Management of customer lists, statistical, historical or scientific purposes, and management and handling of claims.

TERM: Your data will be kept indefinitely until you request cancellation. In case of cancellation, your data will be deleted, unless they must be kept in order to comply with the duties arising from the processing itself, in which case they will be blocked and remain at the disposal of the competent authorities to respond to possible duties arising from the processing.

LEGAL BASIS: You must send your personal data in order to manage your booking and/or purchase tickets. Failure to provide personal data makes it impossible to process your booking and/or purchase tickets. This processing is not subject to consent, as personal data is essential for the preparation, conclusion and execution of the contractual relationship governing the international passenger carriage service.

RECIPIENTS: Data collection through www.aireuropa.com is hosted on AIR EUROPA servers located in Spain. This international transfer of personal data is necessary to complete the online registration of your complaint or claim and is within the exceptions contained in Article 14 of the Law and article 19 of the Regulations of Law 29733. AIR EUROPA hereby notifies that Akamai Technologies, Inc., provides server mirroring services at centres in different cities in the United States. These do not store personal data; they merely function as a tool to ease the browsing experience.

AIR EUROPA hereby informs that, by legal mandate, it can transfer your personal data to the Directorate General of Civil Aeronautics-DGAC, National Migration Authority and Lima Airport Partners. 

RIGHTS: You can send a written communication to the registered office of the data processor or to the email address delegadopd@globalia.com, indicating the Subject: Exercising ARCO rights.

SECURITY: AIR EUROPA is governed by high standards in personal data protection through the application of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), approved by the European Parliament and Council of the European Union. AIR EUROPA protects personal details against accidental loss and unauthorised access, processing or disclosures, in light of the state of technology, the nature of the information stored and the risks the information is exposed to. When we receive your information, we will follow rigorous security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access, such as:

  1. Pseudonymisation, understood as the process of dissociation and encryption of personal data.
  2. Measures to guarantee the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of data processing systems and services.
  3. Measures to restore availability and access to personal data quickly in the case of a physical or technical incident.
  4. The existence of a regular verification, evaluation and assessment process with respect to the efficiency of technical and organisational measures in place to guarantee data processing security.
  5. The periodic assessment of the risk of accidental or deliberate destruction, loss or alteration of personal information that is transferred, conserved or processed in any way, or the non-authorised communication of or access to said information.
  6. Measures to guarantee that any person acting under the authority of AIR EUROPA who has access to personal information can only process such information following the instructions of AIR EUROPA.

CONFIDENTIALITY. The personal data will be processed with total confidentiality, whereby we commit to keeping such details secret and guarantee to adopt all the measures needed to prevent their unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access, in accordance with applicable legislation.

RESPONSIBILITY. The user will be solely responsible should they complete the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated data.

OWNER OF THE "ONLINE CHECK-IN" DATABASE: Air Europa Líneas Aéreas S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal, with Tax ID A07129430, with address at Polígono Son Noguera, Llucmajor - Baleares- Spain (hereinafter, AIR EUROPA).

DATA PROCESSOR for activities carried out in Peru in accordance with Law no. 29733 and its Regulations: Air Europa Líneas Aéreas S.A., Sucursal del Perú, with Tax ID No. 20512453857, with address at Alfredo Benavides No. 611. Urb. Leuro, Miraflores, Lima, Perú.

Prior to filling in your personal data, AIR EUROPA requests your express acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

PURPOSE: To collect, store, use, transfer and process the personal data of passengers who have purchased tickets and wish to carry out the "check-in" process through the AIR EUROPA website.

USE: For sending information on our services, if requested; providing customer service and follow-up services; managing customer lists and statistical, historical or scientific purposes.

TERM: Your data will be kept indefinitely until you request cancellation. In case of cancellation, your data will be deleted, unless they must be kept in order to comply with the duties arising from the processing itself, in which case they will be blocked and remain at the disposal of the competent authorities to respond to possible duties arising from the processing.

LEGAL BASIS: We will not transfer your information to third parties without informing you in advance and receiving your consent. Personal data must be sent in order to handle your online check-in process. If you do not provide the requested personal data or you do not accept this privacy policy, AIR EUROPA will not process your online request, meaning you will have to check in at the corresponding airport counter.

RECIPIENTS: Data collection through www.aireuropa.com is hosted on AIR EUROPA servers located in Spain. This international transfer of personal data is necessary to complete your online check-in and is included in the exceptions contained in article 14 of the Law and article 19 of the Regulations of Law 29733.

AIR EUROPA hereby notifies that Akamai Technologies, Inc., provides server mirroring services at centres in different cities in the United States. These do not store personal data; they merely function as a tool to ease the browsing experience.

Personal details will not be shared with third parties without your prior consent, unless it is necessary for the preparation, conclusion or execution of a contractual or commercial relationship, as well as in cases of express request by the corresponding authorities and in the cases provided for by the data protection regulations in force at any time.

RIGHTS: You can send a written communication to the registered office of the data processor or to the email address administracion.peru@air-europa.com, indicating the Subject: Exercising ARCO rights.

SECURITY. AIR EUROPA is governed by high standards in personal data protection through the application of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), approved by the European Parliament and Council of the European Union. AIR EUROPA protects personal details against accidental loss and unauthorised access, processing or disclosures, in light of the state of technology, the nature of the information stored and the risks the information is exposed to. When we receive your information, we will follow rigorous security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access, such as:

1. Pseudonymisation, understood as the process of dissociation and encryption of personal data.

2. Measures to guarantee the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of data processing systems and services.

3. Measures to restore availability and access to personal data quickly in the case of a physical or technical incident.

4. The existence of a regular verification, evaluation and assessment process with respect to the efficiency of technical and organisational measures in place to guarantee data processing security.

5. The periodic assessment of the risk of accidental or deliberate destruction, loss or alteration of personal information that is transferred, conserved or processed in any way, or the non-authorised communication of or access to said information.

6. Measures to guarantee that any person acting under the authority of AIR EUROPA who has access to personal information can only process such information following the instructions of AIR EUROPA.

CONFIDENTIALITY. The personal data will be processed with total confidentiality, whereby we commit to keeping such details secret and guarantee to adopt all the measures needed to prevent their unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access, in accordance with applicable legislation.

RESPONSIBILITY. The user will be solely responsible should they complete the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated data.

OWNER OF THE "AIR EUROPA SUMA LOYALTY PROGRAMME" DATABASE:  Air Europa Líneas Aéreas S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal, with Tax ID A07129430, with address at Polígono Son Noguera, Llucmajor - Baleares- Spain (hereinafter, AIR EUROPA).

DATA PROCESSOR in Peru (Law no. 29733 and its Regulations): Air Europa Líneas Aéreas S.A., Sucursal del Perú, with Tax ID No. 20512453857, with address at Alfredo Benavides No. 611. Urb. Leuro, Miraflores, Lima, Perú.

PURPOSE: The processing of personal data through the Air Europa SUMA Loyalty Programme allows our customers to earn miles and redeem them for flights or other products included in the catalogues, obtain discounts on airfare according to the conditions of use and receive advertising. For those participants under 18 years of age, parents and/or legal guardians must expressly authorise the collection and processing of personal data of the minor for the purposes described. The processing of personal data is only possible if AIR EUROPA receives this declaration duly signed by the minor's parent or legal guardian and accompanied by a photocopy of the national identity card of the parent or legal guardian or similar document certifying legal representation. All required documentation must be sent to suma@air-europa.com.

USE: To send information on our services, if requested; manage the list of subscriptions to the programme and send newsletters, promotions and related offers; provide customer service and follow-up services; publish the list of prizewinners and disseminate this through different media (press, social networks, corporate websites, etc.); prevent fraud when purchasing products offered by AIR EUROPA; profile analysis and statistical, historical or scientific purposes.

TERM: During the validity of your subscription to the Programme; once it has finished, your data will be deleted.

LEGAL BASIS: Contractual (loyalty programme). Your personal data must be sent in order to sign up for the programme. If you do not provide your personal data, or you do not accept this privacy policy, you cannot sign up for the Programme. We will not transfer your information to third parties without informing you in advance and receiving your consent.

RECIPIENTS: Data collection through www.aireuropa.com is hosted on AIR EUROPA servers located in Spain. The international transfer of personal data is necessary to complete your online subscription to the programme and is exempt from your consent. AIR EUROPA hereby notifies that Akamai Technologies, Inc., provides server mirroring services at centres in different cities in the United States. These do not store personal data; they merely function as a tool to ease the browsing experience. Personal details will not be shared with third parties without your prior consent, unless it is necessary for the preparation, conclusion or execution of a contractual or commercial relationship, as well as in cases of express request by the corresponding authorities and in the cases provided for by the data protection regulations in force at any time. AIR EUROPA informs you that by exchanging points accumulated in the programme for services provided by different Partners, which at all times form part of the Programme, your data will be sent to the Partner of your choice, and, by this selfsame action, you will accept the terms of service established by the partner. You can find the list of Programme collaborators at the following link. The cardholder is duly informed and agrees that companies affiliated with the Programme, in their role as data processors, may process any given personal data to develop the different commercial agreements that Air Europa has entered into with these collaborators and to ensure the proper rendering of services inherent therein.

ARCO RIGHTS: Send a communication to the address of the data processor or to administracion.peru@air-europa.com, with the Subject: Exercising ARCO rights.

SECURITY: AIR EUROPA is governed by high standards in personal data protection through the application of GDPR, approved by the European Parliament and Council of the European Union. AIR EUROPA protects personal data against accidental loss and unauthorised access, processing or disclosures, in light of the state of technology, the nature of the information stored and the risks the information is exposed to. When we receive your information, we will follow rigorous security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access. The data processor complies with the security measures established in Law No. 29733, the Regulations and Security Directive. When we receive your information, we will follow rigorous security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access, such as: (i) Pseudonymisation, understood as the process of dissociation and encryption of personal data; (ii) Measures to guarantee the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of data processing systems and services; (iii) Measures to restore availability and access to personal data quickly in the case of a physical or technical incident; (iv) The existence of a regular verification, evaluation and assessment process with respect to the efficiency of technical and organisational measures in place to guarantee data processing security; (v) The periodic assessment of the risk of accidental or deliberate destruction, loss or alteration of personal information that is transferred, conserved or processed in any way, or the non-authorised communication of or access to said information; (vi) Measures to guarantee that any person acting under the authority of AIR EUROPA who has access to personal information can only process such information following the instructions of AIR EUROPA.

CONFIDENTIALITY: The personal data will be processed with total confidentiality, whereby we commit to keeping such details secret and guarantee to adopt all the measures needed to prevent their unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access, in accordance with applicable legislation.

RESPONSIBILITY: The user will be solely responsible should they complete the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated data.

COOKIES: Our website uses cookies to gather information on how the website is used. If you want more information on how AIR EUROPA uses cookies, please consult the Cookies Policy.

OWNER OF THE "BOOK OF GREETINGS" DATABASE: Air Europa Líneas Aéreas S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal, with Tax ID A07129430, with address at Polígono Son Noguera, Llucmajor - Baleares- Spain (hereinafter, AIR EUROPA).

 

DATA PROCESSOR in Peru (Law no. 29733 and its Regulations): Air Europa Líneas Aéreas S.A., Sucursal del Perú, with Tax ID No. 20512453857, with address at Alfredo Benavides No. 611. Urb. Leuro, Miraflores, Lima, Perú.

 

PURPOSE: To collect personal data from the greeting messages sent by customers in order to send replies.

 

USE: Management of lists of customers; advertising and commercial prospecting; statistical, historical or scientific purposes; profile analysis.

 

LEGAL BASIS: Your personal data must be submitted in order to manage your correspondence. Failure to provide personal data makes it is impossible to process, respond to and track your correspondence.

 

RECIPIENTS: The www.aireuropa.com page is hosted by servers located in Spain and owned by AIR EUROPA, meaning an international transfer is necessary for the process of booking and/or purchasing tickets. We hereby notify that Akamai Technologies, Inc., provides server mirroring services at centres in different cities in the United States. These do not store personal data; they merely function as a tool to ease the browsing experience. Air EUROPA hereby informs that, by legal mandate, it can transfer your personal data to the Directorate General of Civil Aeronautics-DGAC, National Migration Authority and Lima Airport Partners.

 

ARCO RIGHTS: Send a communication to the address of the data processor or to delegadopd@globalia.com, with the Subject: Exercising ARCO rights.

 

SECURITY: AIR EUROPA is governed by high standards in personal data protection through the application of GDPR, approved by the European Parliament and Council of the European Union. AIR EUROPA protects personal data against accidental loss and unauthorised access, processing or disclosures, in light of the state of technology, the nature of the information stored and the risks the information is exposed to. When we receive your information, we will follow rigorous security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access. The data processor complies with the security measures established in Law No. 29733, the Regulations and Security Directive. When we receive your information, we will follow rigorous security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access, such as: (i) Pseudonymisation, understood as the process of dissociation and encryption of personal data; (ii) Measures to guarantee the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of data processing systems and services; (iii) Measures to restore availability and access to personal data quickly in the case of a physical or technical incident; (iv) The existence of a regular verification, evaluation and assessment process with respect to the efficiency of technical and organisational measures in place to guarantee data processing security; (v) The periodic assessment of the risk of accidental or deliberate destruction, loss or alteration of personal information that is transferred, conserved or processed in any way, or the non-authorised communication of or access to said information; (vi) Measures to guarantee that any person acting under the authority of AIR EUROPA who has access to personal information can only process such information following the instructions of AIR EUROPA.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY: The personal data will be processed with total confidentiality, whereby we commit to keeping such details secret and guarantee to adopt all the measures needed to prevent their unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access, in accordance with applicable legislation.

 

RESPONSIBILITY: The user will be solely responsible should they complete the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated data.

OWNER OF THE "BOOK OF SUGGESTIONS" DATABASE: Air Europa Líneas Aéreas S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal, with Tax ID A07129430, with address at Polígono Son Noguera, Llucmajor - Baleares- Spain (hereinafter, AIR EUROPA).

 

DATA PROCESSOR in Peru (Law no. 29733 and its Regulations): Air Europa Líneas Aéreas S.A., Sucursal del Perú, with Tax ID No. 20512453857, with address at Alfredo Benavides No. 611. Urb. Leuro, Miraflores, Lima, Perú.

 

PURPOSE: To collect the data of people who leave suggestions through the institutional page to address them, send a response and improve the service.

 

USE: Management of lists of customers; advertising and commercial prospecting; statistical, historical or scientific purposes; profile analysis.

 

LEGAL BASIS: Your personal data must be submitted in order to manage your correspondence. Failure to provide personal data makes it is impossible to process, respond to and track your correspondence.

 

RECIPIENTS: The www.aireuropa.com page is hosted by servers located in Spain and owned by AIR EUROPA, meaning an international transfer is necessary for the process of booking and/or purchasing tickets. We hereby notify that Akamai Technologies, Inc., provides server mirroring services at centres in different cities in the United States. These do not store personal data; they merely function as a tool to ease the browsing experience. Air EUROPA hereby informs that, by legal mandate, it can transfer your personal data to the Directorate General of Civil Aeronautics-DGAC, National Migration Authority and Lima Airport Partners.

 

ARCO RIGHTS: Send a communication to the address of the data processor or to delegadopd@globalia.com, with the Subject: Exercising ARCO rights.

 

SECURITY: AIR EUROPA is governed by high standards in personal data protection through the application of GDPR, approved by the European Parliament and Council of the European Union. AIR EUROPA protects personal data against accidental loss and unauthorised access, processing or disclosures, in light of the state of technology, the nature of the information stored and the risks the information is exposed to. When we receive your information, we will follow rigorous security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access. The data processor complies with the security measures established in Law No. 29733, the Regulations and Security Directive. When we receive your information, we will follow rigorous security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access, such as: (i) Pseudonymisation, understood as the process of dissociation and encryption of personal data; (ii) Measures to guarantee the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of data processing systems and services; (iii) Measures to restore availability and access to personal data quickly in the case of a physical or technical incident; (iv) The existence of a regular verification, evaluation and assessment process with respect to the efficiency of technical and organisational measures in place to guarantee data processing security; (v) The periodic assessment of the risk of accidental or deliberate destruction, loss or alteration of personal information that is transferred, conserved or processed in any way, or the non-authorised communication of or access to said information; (vi) Measures to guarantee that any person acting under the authority of AIR EUROPA who has access to personal information can only process such information following the instructions of AIR EUROPA.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY: The personal data will be processed with total confidentiality, whereby we commit to keeping such details secret and guarantee to adopt all the measures needed to prevent their unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access, in accordance with applicable legislation.

 

RESPONSIBILITY: The user will be solely responsible should they complete the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated data.

INFORMATION ON ONLINE CHECK-IN

Online check-in

To check in online, you must enter:

- Booking reference or ticket number.

- The first surname of the passenger who wishes to check in. If it has 4 letters or fewer, the second surname must be added.

 

 

Online check-in

Know more
DANGEROUS AND PROHIBITED OBJECTS

Prohibited objects

Blunt, spiked or sharp objects are some of the prohibited items in the aircraft cabin. For more information please see our section on "Prohibited objects". 

Know more
VALUE DECLARATION

Valuables in baggage

If you are carrying valuable items in your baggage, you can register this circumstance by making a special value declaration.

Know more

logo