Privacy policy

We provide you with all the information on personal data protection and conservation carried out by Air Europa.

Data controller

Contact details of the data controller: AIR EUROPA LINEAS AEREAS, S.A., with Tax ID Code A07129430, Polígono Son Noguera, Llucmajor - Balearic Islands - Spain (hereinafter, 'AIR EUROPA')

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer: you may contact us at the above postal address and/or by email at: delegadopd@globalia.com

When you access and use this website, participate in the blog, use our app or use any other medium that entails personal data processing, you agree to accept this Privacy Policy, as well as the provisions contained in the Legal Conditions and the Cookie Policy.

Before you provide your personal information, AIR EUROPA provides you with information so that you can access the Privacy Policy, and any other information relevant to data protection.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

We collect the personal information needed to manage and maintain some of our services, as well as for other purposes established in this Privacy Policy.

AIR EUROPA processes your personal data with the following purposes:

Contractual:  To make purchases, maintain and review compliance with respect to the products and services you have contracted with AIR EUROPA.

Consent: Any commercial activity carried out, with a particular focus on elaborating profiles based on your personal preferences of our own products or those of third parties, and through any medium, including telematic means.

Legitimate interest: 

(I) To implement commercial activities, as well as product and service recommendations, taking into consideration those that you have contracted in the past.

(II) Fraud prevention, investigation and detection.

(III) To record your voice in order to maintain the quality of the service and use the recordings as evidence, in a legal environment or otherwise.

When is personal information requested?

  • To subscribe to the AIR EUROPA newsletter.
  • To request any of the services and/or products we offer.
  • To attend to any queries/claims/suggestions/compliments you send us.
  • To manage participation in prize draws, competitions and similar acts.
  • It is carried out through the Globalia Group job portal https://www.globalia.com/es/empleo.

How will we use the personal information?

  • To send you information on our services when requested.
  • To manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and related offers.
  • To moderate and respond to comments made by Users on the blog.
  • For customer services and to provide follow-up services.
  • To publish the list of prizewinners and disseminate this in different media (press, social networks, corporate websites, etc.)
  • To manage the AIR EUROPA SUMA loyalty programme
  • To prevent fraud when purchasing products offered by AIR EUROPA

For how long do we keep your information?

The conservation period for personal data varies according to the service in question. In any case, the data will be held throughout the term of the contractual relationship. Once this contractual relationship has ended, we will keep your data blocked throughout the statutory limitations of the obligations that may have arisen from the data processing and/or the legal periods applicable, whereby such data can be made available to the competent bodies for dealing with any possible liability resulting from its processing.

We process your information on the legal basis of providing the information or services that you request.

In other cases, the information may be needed to execute a contract that you enter into with us, also based on a legal interest as described in section 3.

In both cases, you will have full rights with respect to your personal data and their use, which you can exercise at any time.

We will never transfer your information to third parties without informing you in advance, in which case we will always request your consent.

It is compulsory to send personal details when contacting us, and in order to attend to your queries. If you do not provide the personal details requested, or do not accept the privacy policy, it will be impossible to subscribe, and we will not be able to process any requests you make on this website.

Who do we disclose your information to?

1. Competent Public Bodies, the Tax Agency, State Security Forces and Bodies, Courts and Tribunals, when AIR EUROPA has the legal obligation to disclose this information.

We inform you that, in accordance with the legislation of certain countries, your personal information (full name, passport details, travel details, etc.) included in the PNR (Passenger Name Record) can be provided to the customs department or competent body when formally requested, if your flight takes off from, lands in, overflies or connects in any of these countries in order to properly execute the passenger transport contract, or due to a specific legal provision.

Some recipients of this information may be located outside of the European Economic Area and sometimes in territories that do not provide a level of data protection comparable to that of the European Union, such as the United States, Colombia or others.

If you do not expressly accept this transfer of data, it may not be possible to complete your booking.

2. Additionally, AIR EUROPA collaborates with certain third-party providers that have access to your personal data, and which process such data in the name and on behalf of AIR EUROPA as a consequence of their service provisions.

Specifically, such providers carry out their services in sectors that include, but are not limited to, the following: logistics/handling services, agencies, aviation services, fraud prevention (You can consult the list here), commercial communication, legal counselling, multi-disciplinary professional services, companies related to maintenance, companies that provide technology services, physical security companies and companies that offer call centre services.

Please note that some of the above service providers are located in territories outside the European Economic Area and sometimes in territories that do not provide a level of data protection equivalent to that of the European Union, such as the United States, Colombia or others. In such cases, AIR EUROPA carries out these international data transfers with appropriate safeguards. Accordingly, the suppliers (processors and/or sub-processors) and AIR EUROPA have signed the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the Commission, the content of which can be consulted at the following link: https://www.boe.es/buscar/doc.php?id=DOUE-L-2021-80739.  

In the absence of adequate safeguards, this will be done with the explicit consent of the user or under the protection of the need to execute the contract established with the user.

Your personal details will never be shared with third parties without your prior consent, unless it is required to maintain the contractual relationship with you, as well as in the cases established by data protection regulations in force at any time.

How can you exercise your rights?

 You can send a written notification to the registered office of AIR EUROPA or by email to delegadopd@globalia.com, including in both cases a photocopy of your ID card or other similar identification document, to request to exercise the following rights:

  • The right to access your personal data: you can ask AIR EUROPA whether the company is processing your information.
  • The right to rectify or erase your data.
  • The right to oppose to data processing: AIR EUROPA will no longer process your information in the manner specified by you, unless it is to exercise or defend any possible claims that are still being processed.
  • The right to data portability: if you want your data to be processed by another company, AIR EUROPA will provide the portability of your data to the new party responsible.
  • The right to request the limitation of such processing, in which case the information will only be kept by AIR EUROPA to defend against any potential claims.
  • The possibility to withdraw consent: if you have provided your consent for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of any processing based on your consent prior to this withdrawal.

In any case, we will provide you with a form so that you can exercise the above rights quickly and easily. You can send this form to the contact address of the Data Protection Officer.

 

How can I make a claim with the Supervisory Authority?

If a user considers there to be a problem with the way AIR EUROPA is handling their data, they can address their claims to the Data Protection Officer or to the corresponding data protection authority, which, in Spain, is the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

AIR EUROPA maintains the highest levels of security required by Law to protect personal details against accidental loss and unauthorised access, processing or disclosures, in light of the state of technology, the nature of the information stored and the risks the information is exposed to. When we receive your information, we will follow rigorous security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access.

The actions described in this section, aimed at guaranteeing an appropriate level of security for the risk detected, include the following measures, where needed:

1. Pseudonymisation and data encryption.

2. Measures to guarantee the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of data processing systems and services.

3. Measures to restore availability and access to personal data quickly in the case of a physical or technical incident.

4. The existence of a regular verification, evaluation and assessment process with respect to the efficiency of technical and organisational measures in place to guarantee data processing security.

5. The periodic assessment of the risk of accidental or deliberate destruction, loss or alteration of personal information that is transferred, conserved or processed in any way, or the non-authorised communication of or access to said information.

6. Measures to guarantee that any person acting under the authority of AIR EUROPA who has access to personal information can only process such information following the instructions of AIR EUROPA.

The user will be solely responsible should they complete the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated data.

Any personal data that we gather will be processed with total confidentiality, whereby we commit to keeping such details secret and guarantee to adopt all the measures needed to prevent their unauthorised alteration, loss, processing or access, in accordance with applicable legislation.

Our website uses cookies to gather information on how the website is used. If you want more information on how AIR EUROPA uses cookies, consult the Cookies Policy.

INFORMATION ON ONLINE CHECK-IN

Online check-in

To check in online, you must enter:

- Booking reference or ticket number.

- The first surname of the passenger who wishes to check in. If it has 4 letters or fewer, the second surname must be added.

 

 

Online check-in

Know more
DANGEROUS AND PROHIBITED OBJECTS

Prohibited objects

Blunt, spiked or sharp objects are some of the prohibited items in the aircraft cabin. For more information please see our section on "Prohibited objects". 

Know more
VALUE DECLARATION

Valuables in baggage

If you are carrying valuable items in your baggage, you can register this circumstance by making a special value declaration.

Know more

logo